esame seeds come from the Sesame plant, which is grown in the wild in Africa and some parts of India. One of the oldest oilseed crops known to man, sesame seeds have one of the highest yields of oil of all of the oilseeds; the seeds are used extensively in cooking all around the world. Sesame seed oil is full of ingredients that can provide many different health benefits and it can also be used in many ways, as a part of your beauty regime, having benefits for hair, skin and anti-ageing properties. Here are ten of the beauty uses of sesame seed oil: 1. Promotes hair growth Using sesame seed oil as a hot oil treatment for your hair is known to help the growth of thick and shiny hair. Massage some warm sesame seed oil into your hair and scalp (make sure that the oil isn’t too hot) and the essential fatty acids, such as omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 will nourish your hair and encourage new growth. 2. Rich in vitamin E, sesame oil has anti-ageing properties for the skin Benefits of sesame oil are very numerous. Sesame seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, the antioxidant used in many commercially available anti-ageing creams. The vitamin E helps to fight the effects of free radicals, which are the main cause of premature ageing of the skin.
- Rich source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamin E
- NON GMO/ DEEP MOISTURIZING
- All Natural Skin Care Oil: for Body, Nail and Hair
- Ingredients: pure roasted sesame seed oil